Skip Navigation
Kalamazoo College
(c)CMM_20111006_1578-Edit

Housing and Board Requirements

Kalamazoo College affirms the educational benefits inherent in the residential undergraduate experience. Residential living is supportive of one's academic preparation and plays an integral role in one's experiential education, providing rich opportunities for involvement and development. Therefore, Kalamazoo College requires all students to reside within the College's residential system and board at the College's dining center through winter quarter of their junior year (starting with the Fall 2017 entering class).

To be eligible for campus housing students must be enrolled full-time (at least 2 units) for the term of residence, and be at least 16 years of age at the time campus residency begins. Students under the age of 16 are not eligible to live in on-campus housing. 

Kalamazoo College's Section 504 Coordinator and the Office of Disability Services will work with students who have special needs when completing housing assignments. The College will provide accessible housing to students with disabilities. Contact the College's Section 504 Coordinator or the Office of Disability Services (269) 337-7209.

Policy Interpretation

First Year:  All first year students and visiting international students must live in the College's residential system and board at the College's dining center for their first three quarters.

Exceptions, for first year students only, are made for:

  • married students
  • students with children
  • students who are at least 23 years old
  • students who are under the age of 16

Transfers: All transfer students shall be treated per their student classification (see below).

Sophomores and Juniors: All sophomores must live in the College's residential system and board at the College's dining center. Juniors must live in the College's residential system and board at the College's dining center through winter quarter of their junior year (starting with the Fall 2017 entering class).

Exceptions are made for:

  • married students
  • students with children
  • students who are at least 23 years old
  • students who are under the age of 16
  • students commuting from the primary residence of parents or guardians within 30 minutes or 30 miles of the College
  • students released by the College's Petition Committee (Petition Form)

Exceptions to the board plan only are made for:

  • residents of Living Learning Housing Units & campus apartments (who may carry a board plan if they wish)
  • those released by the College's Petition Committee (Petition Form)

Seniors: Seniors are not required to live on campus. Seniors may be housed on campus on a space available basis only. A designated and limited number of spaces may be made available for seniors. Seniors who live on campus must carry a board plan unless they are residents of Living Learning Housing Units or campus apartments (who may carry a board plan if they wish).