Skip Navigation
Kalamazoo College
(c)CMcGuireKSpr2011_0030 (2)

Older Student Commission Minutes

January 10th, 2005

  • Time: 9:00 pm
  • Absent: D'Angelo Bailey, Alaina Brinkley

MINUTES

Kalamazoo College Student Commission

2nd Week

Monday, January 10, 2005

 

  1. The meeting was called to order at 9:05 pm by president Austin Litvak
  2. Roll Call was done by secretary Jenny Thomson
    1. Absent: D’Angelo Bailey, Alaina Brinkley
  • Officer Business
    1. President—Austin Litvak—no business
    2. Financial Director—Nick Culp—no business
    3. Public Relations Director—Erin Mazzoni
      1. Submit website to her ASAP for it to appear in Lux Esto
    4. Vice President—Kate McCracken
      1. MEETING TONIGHT: PLANNING ADVISORY COMMITTEE in Old Welles after this meeting—reviewing success of previous grant proposals and brainstorming for new grants. Andrew Yarger, Alaina Brinkley, Kate McCracken are student reps on committee; meet every Tuesday for lunch with Carolyn Newton. Anyone on campus can submit proposal for a grant of up to $5,000.
    5. Secretary—Jenny Thomson
      1. Sign-up for winter office hours was passed around—executive committee must take 2 hours per week, all other members must take 1 hour per week
    6. New Business
      1. Committee sign-ups
        1. Financial Policies Committee
          1. Meet quarterly (this Thurs. 3-8) with StuOrgs to review budgets and advise StuComm at following meeting
          2. Committee remains the same as last quarter
        2. Student Organizations Sub-Committee
          1. Advises new StuOrgs and receives concerns that current StuOrgs have
          2. Committee remains the same as last quarter
        3. Constitutional Integrity Committee
          1. Goes through constitution and finds changes to make
          2. Derek Jansen joins committee
        4. International Policies Committee
          1. Will meet later
        5. Information Services Committee
          1. Meets quarterly at The Roadhouse for lunch with Lisa Palchick and discusses information services issues
          2. Erin Mazzoni, Jenn Russart, Dorian Jones, Sean Farmer, Ed Thomas, and Kyle Fletke join committee
        6. Athletic Committee

 

  1. Talked with Andrew after meeting
  2. Planning for Triathalon in the spring
  1. Food and Health Committee
    1. Will meet later
  2. Experiential Education Committee
    1. Looks at ways to promote service learning and student careers in conjunction with CCD
    2. Meets 10:00 -11:15 am every other Wednesday
    3. Want to plan something at homecoming next year for alum to come and talk to students about their careers and possibly interview for internships/externships, etc. at that time
    4. Ed Thomas, Jenn Russart, Jenny Thomson join committee
  3. Planning Advisory Committee
    1. Will find out if more members can join at meeting tonight
  4. Campus Concerns Committee
    1. Set up a polling web page for students available through their e-mail accounts to survey them and make campus changes based on results
    2. Erin Mazzoni, Tom Bergman, Suzy Boyce, Julie Nguyen, and Ryan McGraw join committee
  5. Leadership Conference Committee
    1. Works with Kate McCracken and Barb Vogelsang to plan annual Leadership Conference
    2. Meets 4:00 - 5:00 pm every Monday
    3. Rachel Wulfen joins committee
    4. Will meet after this meeting
  6. Student-Trustee Link
    1. Meets with trustees who come to campus in March—plan their arrival and help-out that day
    2. Amy Draybuck, Suzy Boyce, Meredith Lacina, Ed Thomas, Derek Jansen, Ashleigh Loudenback join committee
  7. Campus Life Committee and Educational Policies Committee
    1. Members were elected
    2. Educational Policies Committee new members talk to Josh Vandeburgh
  8. Committee for campus-wide event this quarter
    1. Plan sledding, snowman building contest, trip to echo valley, etc.
    2. Tom Bergman, Amy Draybuck, and Jenn Russart join committee
  9. Public Relations Committee
    1. In charge of advertising for StuComm events, etc.
    2. Amy Draybuck joins committee
  10. Senior/Sophomore Audits Committee
    1. Zaide Pixley will talk about requirements for graduation, will have copies of transcripts available (bring ID card) for students to track requirements

 

  1. Seniors—Dewing 103
    • 19 4 - 5 pm
    • 20 11:30 - 12:30 (common time)
    • 24 7 - 8 pm
  2. Sophomores—Dewing 103
    • 26 4 - 5 pm
    • 27 11:30 - 12:30 (common time)
  3. Juniors and First-Year Audits will be spring quarter
  4. Macy Lepper, Suzy Boyce, and Meredith Lacina volunteer to help with planning
  1. Old Business
    1. Responses to questions asked of Information Services last quarter
      1. AIM Express—is now on all computers
      2. Wireless internet—in Hicks and 2nd floor of Dow
        1. See Jeff Dance in the old index room or curricular support to get set up for wireless internet
      3. Printer in 24 hour computer lab—will be installed within the next month
      4. Ink smudges and printing on an angle—working on testing to fix this
      5. More lighting in stone room—no answer
    2. Good of the Order
      1. First Relay for Life informational meeting—Thursday at 9:00 pm in the president’s lounge—look for flyers
      2. Wellness fair next Thursday sponsored by the Wellness House
      3. Blood drive Tuesday
      4. Go to the planning advisory meeting tonight!!!
  • Adjournment
    1. Erin Mazzoni moves to adjourn
    2. 2nd by Macy Lepper
    3. MOTION PASSES–adjourned at 9:47 pm